Estate Planning
[…] The probate process of a simple estate can take anywhere from half a year to two years, and it may take even longer if it is a complicated estate. Additionally, the process is tedious and requires a great deal of paperwork and strict adherence to deadlines. It is advised for the executor to seek the help of an experienced attorney to avoid any delays.

The statutory California Probate Fee Schedule is as follows:

California Code, Probate Code - PROB § 10810

"Subject to the provisions of this part, for ordinary services the attorney for the personal representative shall receive compensation based on the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative, as follows" (PROB § 10810. a)

4% of the first $100,000 $100,000

3% of the next $100,000 $100,000-200000

2% of the next $800,000 $200000-1000000

1% of the next $9,000,000 $1000000-10000000

0.5% of the next $15,000,000 $10000000-25000000